List of winners

Year Winner Second Third
2022 Daniel Felipe Martínez Ion Izagirre Aleksandr Vlasov
2021 Primož Roglic Jonas Vingegaard Tadej Pogacar
2020
2019 Ion Izagirre Daniel Martin Emanuel Buchmann
2018 Primož Roglic Mikel Landa Ion Izagirre
2017 Alejandro Valverde Alberto Contador Ion Izagirre
2016 Alberto Contador Sergio Henao Nairo Quintana
2015 Joaquim Rodríguez Sergio Henao Ion Izagirre
2014 Alberto Contador Michal Kwiatkowski Jean-Christophe Péraud
2013 Nairo Quintana Richie Porte Sergio Henao
2012 Samuel Sánchez Joaquim Rodríguez Bauke Mollema
2011 Andreas Klöden Christopher Horner Robert Gesink
2010 Christopher Horner Beñat Intxausti Joaquim Rodríguez
2009 Alberto Contador Samuel Sánchez Cadel Evans
2008 Alberto Contador Cadel Evans Thomas Dekker
2007 Juan José Cobo Ángel Vicioso Samuel Sánchez
2006 José Ángel Gómez Marchante Alejandro Valverde Antonio Colom
2005 Danilo Di Luca Davide Rebellin Alberto Contador
2004 Denis Menchov Iban Mayo David Etxebarria
2003 Iban Mayo Tyler Hamilton Samuel Sánchez
2002 Aitor Osa David Etxebarria Gonzalo Bayarri
2001 Raimondas Rumsas José Alberto Martínez Marcos Serrano
2000 Andreas Klöden Danilo Di Luca Laurent Jalabert
1999 Laurent Jalabert Wladimir Belli Davide Rebellin
1998 Íñigo Cuesta Laurent Jalabert Alex Zülle
1997 Alex Zülle Laurent Jalabert Marco Pantani
1996 Francesco Casagrande Pascal Hervé Abraham Olano
1995 Alex Zülle Laurent Jalabert Tony Rominger
1994 Tony Rominger Evgueni Berzin Claudio Chiappucci
1993 Tony Rominger Rolf Sørensen Alex Zülle
1992 Tony Rominger Raúl Alcalá Mikel Zarrabeitia
1991 Claudio Chiappucci Johan Bruyneel Piotr Ugrumov
1990 Julián Gorospe Rolf Gölz Miguel Indurain
1989 Stephen Roche Federico Echave Jesús Blanco Villar
1988 Erik Breukink Luc Suykerbuyk Julián Gorospe
1987 Sean Kelly Rolf Gölz Julián Gorospe
1986 Sean Kelly Maurizio Rossi Federico Echave
1985 Pello Ruiz Cabestany Greg LeMond Marino Lejarreta
1984 Sean Kelly Faustino Rupérez Marino Lejarreta
1983 Julián Gorospe Roberto Visentini Marino Lejarreta
1982 José Luis Laguía Julián Gorospe Francesco Moser
1981 Silvano Contini Mario Beccia Marino Lejarreta
1980 Alberto Fernández Blanco Miguel María Lasa Marino Lejarreta
1979 Giovanni Battaglin Vicente Belda Miguel María Lasa
1978 José Antonio González Linares Enrique Cima José Nazábal
1977 José Antonio González Linares Paul Wellens Jean-Pierre Baert
1976 Gianbattista Baronchelli Javier Elorriaga Joaquim Agostinho
1975 José Antonio González Linares Jesús Manzaneque Agustín Tamames
1974 Miguel María Lasa Jesús Manzaneque Luis Ocaña
1973 Luis Ocaña José Antonio González Linares Domingo Perurena
1972 José Antonio González Linares Jesús Manzaneque Jesús Esperanza
1971 Luis Ocaña Raymond Poulidor Miguel María Lasa
1970 Luis Pedro Santamarina Jesús Aranzabal Andrés Gandarias
1969 Jacques Anquetil Francisco Gabica Mariano Díaz
1935 Gino Bartali Dante Gianello Julián Berrendero
1930 Mariano Cañardo Antonin Magne Jean Aerts
1929 Maurice De Waele Marcel Bidot Nicolas Frantz
1928 Maurice De Waele André Leducq Mariano Cañardo
1927 Victor Fontan André Leducq Lucien Buysse
1926 Nicolas Frantz Ottavio Bottecchia Victor Fontan
1925 Auguste Verdyck Joseph Pe Marcel Bidot
1924 Francis Pélissier Henri Pélissier Charles Lacquehay